Archive for May, 2008

Diabetes and the Brain


Diabetes Essentials 2009 (Paperback)


Diabetes Essentials 2009 (Paperback)


$25.74


After reviewing the symptoms and diagnosis of type 2 diabetes, this small handbook summarizes therapeutic lifestyle changes and glycemic control measures for slowing the progression of atherosclerosis and improving the cardiovascular prognosis of diabetes patients. The complications of type 2 diabetes are described and the control of diabetic dyslipidemia is addressed. The fourth edition updates guidelines and trials. Annotation ¿2010 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

Diabetes and Exercise


Diabetes and Exercise


$184.19


Contributors from several medical specialties offer researchers and practitioners information that is theoretically and clinically of use in understanding the importance of people with diabetes being physically active as part of the standard of care for treating the condition. They also provide exercise guidelines and precautions to maximize the benefits of activity while minimizing the risk of adverse events. They cover epidemiology and prevention, the physiological effects of exercise in type 2 diabetes, management and treatment, and special considerations about exercise for people with diabetes. Among the topics are the metabolic syndrome, the cardiovascular consequences of type 2 diabetes mellitus, behavior change strategies for increasing exercise in diabetes, and conditions that may interfere with exercise. Annotation )2009 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

Diabetes


Diabetes


$15.44


Provides practical information on living with diabetes, discussing what the disease is, how to manage it, treatment options, and related issues.

The Diabetes Dtour Diet Cookbook (Hardcover)


The Diabetes Dtour Diet Cookbook (Hardcover)


$18.23


The breakthrough program for fighting diabetes is back with a collection of recipes that tackle the dual challenges of weight gain and high blood sugar—deliciously!Since The Diabetes DTOUR Diet debuted in 2009, tens of thousands of people have embraced its unorthodox philosophy that certain foods—or, more precisely, certain nutrients in those foods—can rev up the body’s fat-burning furnace while reining in blood sugar levels.Now DTOUR veterans and newcomers alike have even more ways to eat DTOUR-style. The Diabetes DTOUR Diet Cookbook offers 200 all-new recipes, each brimming with a generous helping of one or more of the fat-blasting, blood sugar–slashing nutrients known as the Fat-Fighting 4.Also inside:-the DTOUR Dozen—12 foods that rank as top-notch sources of the Fat-Fighting 4-4 days of DTOUR menus, with 3 meals and 2 snacks per day!-convenience foods and other products that meet DTOUR’s nutritional standards

Study Designs: Family-Based Studies


Blood Pressure Monitor, Bpw810/Blrw


Blood Pressure Monitor, Bpw810/Blrw


$41.99


BLOOD PRESSURE MONITOR, BPW810/BLRW

LifeSource UA-279 Small Blood Pressure Cuff


LifeSource UA-279 Small Blood Pressure Cuff


$16.95


Small blood pressure cuff for LifeSource blood pressure monitors

LifeSource UA-281 Large Blood Pressure Cuff


LifeSource UA-281 Large Blood Pressure Cuff


$27.95


Large blood pressure cuff for LifeSource blood pressure monitors

LifeSource UA-851 Blood Pressure Monitor


LifeSource UA-851 Blood Pressure Monitor


$69.95


The LifeSource UA-851 digital blood pressure monitor offer the WHO blood pressure classification indicator which color-codes measurement classifications and removes the stress of misunderstanding your blood pressure results.

MABIS Thigh Blood Pressure Monitor


MABIS Thigh Blood Pressure Monitor


$35.99


0% 01-140-017 1 1.36 lb 10 Year Part - Calibration 5 Year Thigh Blood Pressure Monitor Zippered Carrying Case Blood pressure monitor features durable cuff with hook-and-loop closure and standard air release valve. Calibrated cuff is made of nylon. Blood pressure monitor comes with zippered carrying case for easy mobility. Blood Pressure Monitor Blue Calibrated Cuff China MABIS MABIS Healthcare No Thigh Blood Pressure Monitor www.mabis.net

MABIS Adult Blood Pressure Monitor


MABIS Adult Blood Pressure Monitor


$30.99


0% 01-140-011 1 1.08 lb 10 Year Part - Calibration 5 Year Adult Blood Pressure Monitor Zippered Carrying Case Blood pressure monitor features durable cuff with hook-and-loop closure and standard air release valve. Calibrated cuff is made of nylon. Blood pressure monitor comes with zippered carrying case for easy mobility. Adult Blood Pressure Monitor Blood Pressure Monitor Blue Calibrated Cuff China MABIS MABIS Healthcare No www.mabis.net

MABIS Child Blood Pressure Monitor


MABIS Child Blood Pressure Monitor


$25.99


0% 01-140-015 1 10 Year Part - Calibration 14.40 oz 5 Year Child Blood Pressure Monitor Zippered Carrying Case Blood pressure monitor features durable cuff with hook-and-loop closure and standard air release valve. Calibrated cuff is made of nylon. Blood pressure monitor comes with zippered carrying case for easy mobility. Blood Pressure Monitor Blue Calibrated Cuff Child Blood Pressure Monitor China MABIS MABIS Healthcare No www.mabis.net

Panasonic Blood Pressure Monitor


Panasonic Blood Pressure Monitor


$50.99


Wrist Blood Pressure Monitor with Flash Warning System, Memory up to 90 readings with date and time feature, One-Touch Auto Inflate, and Body Movement Detection. Manufacturer: Panasonic Manufacturer Part Number: EW-BW10W Manufacturer Website Address: www.panasonic.com Brand Name: Panasonic Product Name: Blood Pressure Monitor Product Type: Blood Pressure Monitor Technical Information: Inflation Type: Automatic Technical Information: Features: Clock Environmental Conditions: Pressure: 0 mmHg to 280 mmHg ? 3 mmHg Package Contents: Blood Pressure Monitor 2 x AAA Alkaline Batteries Storage Case

Delwa WS-310PC Wrist Blood Pressure Monitor


Delwa WS-310PC Wrist Blood Pressure Monitor


$79.95


The Zewa WS-310PC fully automatic wrist blood pressure monitor with PI System makes blood pressure monitoring easy. Your blood pressure is constantly changing. The Zewa WS-310PC blood pressure monitor will take these changes into consideration and adjust

Braun Blood Pressure Monitor


Braun Blood Pressure Monitor


$39.99


Braun VitalScan Plus Wrist Blood Pressure Monitor Clinically proven accurate Easy, Fast & Accurate Averaging function One-size-fits-all Low battery indicator Saves 90 measurements with date and time Large display/buttons One-button, one-touch operation

Do you use Splenda in your diabetic baking?

I just tried putting Splenda in a banana bread recipe I have. It turned out pretty good. I don't think it rose as much as usual, but it taste good. What other things have you used Splenda to cook with?

Yep. Use it just like you would pure sugar. Measure for measure. No difference or very little difference in taste. Bread pudding worked out real well. Rice pudding also.


The Diabetic Dessert Cookbook (Paperback)


The Diabetic Dessert Cookbook (Paperback)


$7.91


What`s for dessert? Sweet treats you`re allowed to eat! The Diabetic Dessert Cookbook includes recipes for more than one hundred delicious, nutritionally sound sweet treats everyone can enjoy! Specially created by nutrition consultant Coleen Howard for diabetics and those with other sugar-related problems, here are tempting indulgences that will satisfy your craving for something sweet while staying within the limits of a diabetic diet. Some recipes are sugar-free, some contain a low amount of fructose—all comply with the guidelines established by the American Diabetic Association, and each recipe includes a complete list of nutritional values per piece. Enjoy everything you`ve been craving! Candy: delicious butter crunch, truffles, fudge, English toffee, citrus candy, bonbons . . . Snacks: tempting trail mix, peanut butter cookies, fruit and nut treats, pretzels . . . Desserts: sinfully delectable cherry cheesecake, orange pound cake, chocolate cake, peach upside down cake, carrot cake, cranberry banana loaf cake, fruit crepes, chocolate souffle, custard tarts, bread pudding, banana cookies, lemon squares, apple pie . . .

The Diabetic Dessert Cookbook


The Diabetic Dessert Cookbook


$9.41


SWEET TREATS YOU'RE ALLOWED TO EAT!Here are over one hundred delicious, nutritionally sound sweet treats everyone can enjoy. Specially created for diabetics and those with other sugar-related problems by nutrition consultant Coleen Howard, the candies and desserts featured will satisfy your craving for something sweet while staying within the limits of a diabetic diet. Some recipes are sugar-free, some contain a low amount of fructose. All comply with the guidelines established by the American Diabetic Association and each recipe includes a complete list of nutritional values per piece.WHAT'S FOR DESSERT?Get ready for all the goodies you've been craving-CANDY TREATS, including sweet and delicious butter crunch, truffles, fudge, English toffee, citrus candy, and bonbonsSWEET SNACKS to satisfy"anytime cravings," including a tempting trail mix, peanut butter cookies, fruit and nut treats and pretzelsDESSERTS that are a cornucopia of sinfully delicious delights, including cherry cheesecake, orange pound cake, chocolate cake, peach upside down cake, carrot cake, cranberry banana loaf cake, fruit crepes, chocolate souffli, custard tarts, bread pudding, banana cookies, lemon squares, apple pie,AND MUCH. MUCH MORE!SWEET TREATS YOU'RE ALLOWED TO EAT!Here are over one hundred delicious, nutritionally sound sweet treats everyone can enjoy. Specially created for diabetics and those with other sugar-related problems by nutrition consultant Coleen Howard, the candies and desserts featured will satisfy your craving for something sweet while staying within the limits of a diabetic diet. Some recipes are sugar-free, some contain a low amount of fructose. All comply with the guidelines established by the American Diabetic Association and each recipe includes a complete list of nutritional values per piece.WHAT'S FOR DESSERT?Get ready for all the goodies you've been crav...

From Sugar to Splenda (Hardcover)


From Sugar to Splenda (Hardcover)


$106.12


More than just coincidence connects a Tate & Lyle lawsuit and artificial sweetener to Jamaican-born Chemist Bert Fraser-Reid. From his first experience of Chemistry through his diabetic father, to his determination and drive as a Chemistry student in Canada, Fraser-Reid weaves a remarkable tale integrating science, law and autobiographical anecdotes. This book arises from the lawsuit brought by Tate & Lyle against companies accused of infringing its patents for sucralose, the sweet ingredient in the artificial sweetener SPLENDA which is made by chlorinating sugar. From a 1958 undergraduate intern witnessing the pioneering experiments on sugar chlorination, to being the 1991 recipient of the world`s premiere prize for carbohydrate chemistry, Fraser-Reid was groomed for his role as expert witness in the mentioned lawsuit. Nevertheless, it seems more than his career links Fraser-Reid to the case.

Healthy Calendar Diabetic Cooking


Healthy Calendar Diabetic Cooking


$13.43


A unique new concept in cookbooks for people with diabetesA unique cookbook concept featuring month-by-month, week-by-week, and day-by-day meal plans and recipes with dietitian and chef`s tips that make it much easier for people to eat healthfully. The menus come with weekly grocery lists so you can purchase only what you need, saving time and money. As a bonus, each month features reminders of special ADA events and other health-related activities of interest.Recipes include:Turkey and wild rice soup--prepared in just 15 minutes! Chicken breasts with raspberry balsamic glaze--prepared in 10 minutes! Banana chocolate-chip bread--just three grams of fat!

my feet hurt, the soles of them. What could possibly be the cause. I'm 49 and work construction.?

I'm on my feet for about 12 to 14 hours a day, I use supports in my boots and gel insoles but they dont work. I havent had this before and someone told me I might be diabetic but my blopod sugar levels are ok. I'm going to make an appointment with my doctor but I would like a little insight before I go.

Could you be having problems with circulation?? You might since you are on your feet alot. Are you over weight and doyou have any type of vericose veins? You could even just have a pinched muscle in your back somewhere. Just see what the
doc has to say. I hope everything turns out ok.

Diabetic Foot Care: Magnetic insoles reduce Symptomatic Diabetic Neuropathy pain


SteriShoe Ultraviolet Shoe Sanitizer


SteriShoe Ultraviolet Shoe Sanitizer



The SteriShoe ultraviolet shoe sanitizer is the first product that safely and effectively sanitizes the inside of shoes by using germicidal ultraviolet (UVC) light. It is designed for people who have athlete's foot (tinea pedis), toenail fungus (onychomycosis), diabetes, chronic shoe odor, and people who are concerned about general hygiene. Each human foot has more than 250,000 sweat glands and sw...


Blitz Color: White / Baby Blue, Size: 11, Width: M (Medium)


Blitz Color: White / Baby Blue, Size: 11, Width: M (Medium)


$99.95


10593-04-White Leather or Baby Blue Webbing-11M Color: White / Baby Blue, Size: 11, Width: M (Medium) Available in Multiple Colors! / Specialty Sizes Available! Blitz by Drew Shoes Blitz has a great-looking athletic style that incorporates every comfort feature from Drew's. This walker a reliable shoe for your daily outings or for whenever you need extra comfort and athletic performance. Feature...

Men's Dakota Athletic Shoe Color: Brown, Size: 7, Width: W (Wide)


Men's Dakota Athletic Shoe Color: Brown, Size: 7, Width: W (Wide)



96604 - BROWN - 7 - W Color: Brown, Size: 7, Width: W (Wide) Available in Multiple Colors! Dakota Athletic Shoe by Instride Features: -Men's Dakota Athletic Shoe in Black. -Part of the Dakota collection. -Full grain leather upper. -EVA and rubber outsole. -Double depth and very lightweight. -Moisture wicking liner. -Custom Fit System with 3 removable insole. -Seamless lining. -Compression modeled...


Liquid Gel Insoles (Womens)


Liquid Gel Insoles (Womens)


$5.49


Made with comfort-supporting liquid gel for a dynamic, active support base. Cool softness for hot feet. Strong and supportive. Rugged wear. Caressing to the foot. Excellent for all activities â?" working, walking, hiking, standing and sports....

Tuli's Cheetah Heel Protector


Tuli's Cheetah Heel Protector



...


Pro-Tec Athletics Metatarsal Pads (one pair)


Pro-Tec Athletics Metatarsal Pads (one pair)


$0.99


PRO-TECH ATHLETICS METATARSAL PAD :: No More Pain! This CoolMax covered pad fits right on your shoe insole and stays put so you get nothing but comfort during every run. Actually prevents over-movement of metatarsals so the ball of your foot is pain-free. Sold in pairs.Medium: Women's (5-11), Men's (7-10)Large: Women's (11.5+), Men's (10.5+)...

Peppy Feet Diabetic Insoles, Women's 10


Peppy Feet Diabetic Insoles, Women's 10


$12.99


Diabetic insoles provide relief at a fraction of the price! diabetic foot infection is number one cause for hospital admission among diabetic patients. poor circulation, walking barefoot and ulceration are just some of the factors that lead to infection in the foot. this dangerous condition can lead to amputation. one of the best preventative measures to reduce risk is an insole that provides supp...

Liquid Gel Insoles (Mens)


Liquid Gel Insoles (Mens)


$5.49


Made with comfort-supporting liquid gel for a dynamic, active support base. Cool softness for hot feet. Strong and supportive. Rugged wear. Caressing to the foot. Excellent for all activities â?" working, walking, hiking, standing and sports....

Spenco Diabetic Insoles for Women


Spenco Diabetic Insoles for Women



These Spenco® Diabetic Insoles provide an exclusive full-length triple-density technology along with a supportive arch and neutral heel. The Diabetic Support Insole uses PLASTAZOTE® Technology to provide excellent memory impression and impact absorption to evenly distribute pressure relieving sensitivity of the foot. A Light weight EVA Base is body heat activated to mold over time for the preci...


Lynco 200 Conform Plastazote Diabetic Shoe Insole


Lynco 200 Conform Plastazote Diabetic Shoe Insole



Lynco ® Conform Orthotics are recommended to protect and comfort the insensitive diabetic foot and the hyper-sensitive arthritic foot. These tri-density orthotics are constructed with a Plastazote® top cover that customizes to the foot during the gait cycle and accommodates pressure hot spots for maximum protection. Lynco Conform Orthotics feature a molded Pedic® core and a ThermoSKY® EVA bott...



Standard Boot Insoles


Standard Boot Insoles


$6.95


Fly Racing Standard Boot Insoles Replacement insoles for Fly Racing boots.

Diabetic Socks


Diabetic Socks


$13


Red Wing 97230 White Diabetic Sock Features 77% Cotton 18% Sorbtek 5% Lycra Spandex Catches, Moves And Releases Moisture Lycra Gives Better Strength And Memory That Guarantees Proper Shape This is a great feeling sock. I don't know how they did it, but when you put one on, your feet instantly warm up. The blend of materials in this sock are like no other. Sizes Available Medium (Men's Sizes) 6-9 Large (Men's Sizes) 9-12 Extra Large (Men's Sizes) 12-16

Kids Gel Boot Insoles


Kids Gel Boot Insoles


$8.95


Fly Racing Kids Gel Boot Insoles Replacement insoles for Fly Racing Boots

Fly Boot Gel Insoles


Fly Boot Gel Insoles


$8.95


Fly Racing Fly Boot Gel Insoles Replacement insoles for Fly Racing Boots

Replacement Insoles


Replacement Insoles


$21


Red Wing 96388 Red Bed Replacement Insoles Hardened Heel Support Hardened Arch Support Air Flow Holes For Breathability Long Lasting Can Be Trimmed To Custom Fit Any Boot These Red Wing Red Beds are the longest lasting, most comfortable insole in the market. With the heel shock absorber for added comfort, your feet will love you at the end of the day.

Diabetic Neuropathy


Diabetic Neuropathy


$165.45


The preface makes the statement that in the past ten years "all societies have seen an explosion in obesity and diabetes. As a result, there is also an explosion in long-term diabetes complications." Veves (Harvard Medical School) and Malik (Manchester Royal Infirmary and University of Manchester) present reports from an international group of experts on recent research on diabetic neuropathy, the deadening of nerve endings, which causes damage to all parts of the body. The work is intended for health care professionals. Annotation )2008 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

Diabetic Eye Disease (Hardcover)


Diabetic Eye Disease (Hardcover)


$86.13


Diabetic Eye Disease: A Comprehensive Review details all aspects of how diabetes mellitus affects the entire eye. Epidemiology; pathogenesis; as well as the effect on the orbit, cornea, lens, retina, and optic nerve are covered inside this unique resource.Dr. Alejandro Espaillat discusses diabetes mellitus and the optic nerve complications that can occur, and introduces the most current information regarding diabetic eye disease. Included inside the pages of Diabetic Eye Disease are the latest studies, medications, and treatment protocols for diabetic retinopathy and macular edema.Features Include:• Clinical photographs and illustrations of how the disease can be manifested at every stage and location within the eye• Guidelines and step-by-step details on the management of cataract surgery in the diabetic patient• Latest state-of-the-art medical diagnosis, therapeutics, instrumentation, and surgical techniques• Discussion of telemedicine as an effective tool against blindness due to diabetic eye diseaseA breakthrough resource on its topic, Diabetic Eye Disease: A Comprehensive Review reaches out to a wide audience of ophthalmologists, retinal specialists, residents, and optometrists with the most current information and advances available.

Blood Glucose Meters without blood?

Are there blood glucose meters that do the measuring without blood?

I'm asking for my parents. They seem to get uncomfortable having to hurt their fingers every day. For some reason I think that there are different models out there, but I'm not sure and if someone had a link it would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

No such thing exists at this time that is within most of our budgets!

Make sure you get them the lancet points that are 29 to 31 guage. The higher the number the finer the steel in wire, needles, and lancet points. The smaller the hole it makes the less it hurts.

Also on the sides of the finger pads rather than in the middle or too close to the nails is less nerves so less hurt.

After a few years of pricking fingers several times a day it gets to where you don't even think of it. Very rarely do I make mine hurt any more, but then too I have always done a lot of hand stitchery so I prick my fingers with sewing needles a lot.

It hurts me a lot more on the arm or leg or anywhere else to prick than on my fingers. And it is much less accurate if one is on insulin injections too.

Alert on Certain LifeScan Blood Glucose Meters (July 2005)


Omron HJ-112 Digital Pocket Pedometer


Omron HJ-112 Digital Pocket Pedometer


$20.99


The Omron Pocket Pedometer HJ-112 features advanced technology, which provides added durability and flexibility to count steps at all positions perpendicular to the ground. This feature allows the user to place the pedometer in a pocket, bag or clip it to a belt....






...


Omron HR-100C Heart Rate Monitor


Omron HR-100C Heart Rate Monitor


$30.95


Features: ECG heart rate with Super Flex chest belt. Shows time of day, daily alarm and has a convenient user replaceable transmitter battery. Water resistant watch and transmitter belt with batteries included. Accurate, comfortable and easy to use....

Purina ''Glucotest'' Feline Urinary Glucose Detection System (1 Packet)


Purina ''Glucotest'' Feline Urinary Glucose Detection System (1 Packet)


$8.45


Now there's an easier way to help ensure diabetic cats are well controlled at home - with the Purina Glucotest brand Feline Urinary Glucose Detection System. The indicator pieces work in the litter box to alert owners of changes in urine glucose levels that may require veterinary attention....

SVAT AL100 Breathalyzer Personal Digital Breath Alcohol Tester Detector Analyzer


SVAT AL100 Breathalyzer Personal Digital Breath Alcohol Tester Detector Analyzer


$29.99


SVAT Electronics Breathalyzer Personal Digital Breath Alcohol Tester Detector Analyzer....

Microlife Peak Flow Meter for Spirometry with FEV1 + Analyzer Software CD with USB Cable + 2 Extra Mouthpiece


Microlife Peak Flow Meter for Spirometry with FEV1 + Analyzer Software CD with USB Cable + 2 Extra Mouthpiece


$64.99


Microlife Digital Peak Flow Meter includes a digital diary and measures "Peak Expiratory Flow" (PEF) and Forced Expiratory Volume in 1-second (FEV1) to indicate early warning signs for emerging asthmatic incidents. PEF is the fastest speed air can be blown out of the lungs after inhalation. According to medical practice guidelines and recommendations, patients with asthma, COPD, emphysema, and ot...

Digital Blood Pressure Monitor Wrist Cuff


Digital Blood Pressure Monitor Wrist Cuff


$3,999.99


Monitor your blood pressure with this easy to use cuff. This product features an intelligent compression and decompression and can powers off after 3 minutes to save battery life. This product is fully automatic with clinical accuracy. Get yours today and keep an eye on your health....

LifeSpan Fitness Heart Rate Monitor Ring (Colors may Vary)


LifeSpan Fitness Heart Rate Monitor Ring (Colors may Vary)


$20.92


The Heart Rate Ring features multi-function min/max heart rate settings and stop watch and clock. The patented infrared sensors to continuously read the user’s heart rate for convenience and functionality....


Oregon Scientific Jumbo Blood Pressure Meter (Refurb)


Oregon Scientific Jumbo Blood Pressure Meter (Refurb)


$28.49


Take control of your health with this 2-pack of blood pressure metersBlood pressure monitor helps you keep your blood pressure in checkKeeps track of your last 30 readings without ever having to leave your home or officeFeatures a jumbo LCD screen so it's easy to read the results and keep your health at an optimal levelWrist-type blood pressure meterLarge, easy-reading displayMeasures Systolic BP, Diastolic BP, Mean Arterial Pressure and Pulse30 memory sets with day and time stamp12 or 24-hour clock with month and date display Includes compact hard carrying caseRequires 2 AAA batteries (not included)Measures 3 inches long x 1 inch deep x 3.25 inches highFSA eligible This high-quality item has been factory refurbished. Please click on the icon above for more information on quality factory-reconditioned merchandise.

CardioCheck Blood Testing Device


CardioCheck Blood Testing Device


$94.95


More than a glucose meter, this portable device is a whole blood test stystem - tests glucose, total cholesterol, HDL cholesterol, triglycerides, and blood ketones. FDA approved.

Mabis Healthcare Adult Blood Pressure Meter 01-100-011


Mabis Healthcare Adult Blood Pressure Meter 01-100-011


$34.49


Monitor blood pressure with a Mabis Aneroid SphygmomanometerDiagnostic tool boasts a thigh cuffLifetime manufacturer gauge calibration warrantyFSA Eligible The content on this site is not intended to substitute for the advice of a qualified physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. The products may have additional information and instructions on or inside the packaging that you should carefully read and follow. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. The use of dietary supplements may not have been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.Due to the personal nature of this product we do not accept returns.

CardioCheck PA Blood Testing Device


CardioCheck PA Blood Testing Device


$550


More than a glucose meter, this portable device is a whole blood test stystem - tests glucose, total cholesterol, HDL cholesterol, triglycerides, and blood ketones. FDA approved.

I need a great yummy dessert...?

for a diabetic. No sugar, and what I have is blueberries, peaches and plums. any help would be great. thankyou in advance

Sugar Free Blueberry Pie

1 Recipe pastry crust
4 c Blueberries
-- fresh or frozen, thawed 4 ts Sweet and Low
1/4 ts Cinnamon
1/8 ts Nutmeg
1 tb Lemon juice
2 tb Quick tapioca
8 dr -OR up to...
10 dr Liquid butter flavoring.

LIne 10" pie plate with crust Pick over, wash and drain berries. Mix next 6 ingredients together in small bowl Toss with berries being careful to not crush the berries too much pour berries in crust, making sure all the "goodies" are scraped from the bowl. Cover with top crust, slit for steam to escape. Bake at 425 for 10 minutes, reduce heat to 325 for 45 minutes or until crust is golden brown and filling is bubbly. For a little added flavor to the crust you can sprinkle with a light mixture of Sweet and Low and cinnamon. Cool on wire rack, serve with dollop of Lite Cool Whip or small scoop of vanilla ice cream if desired. Exchanges, Pie only - 1/8 pie equals 1 fruit, 1 1/2 starch, 1 1/2 fat I usually put a large piece of foil or a cookie sheet under the pie to assure that no juices escape into the oven.

No Sugar Apple Pie

1 c 6 oz apple juice concentrate
2 tb Cornstarch
1/2 c Water
1/2 ts Apple pie spice
4 Apples
1 Uncooked double pie crust
Sweet and low, if desired

Mix first 4 ingredients.Cook until thick.Slice apples into uncooked pie crust.Pour mixture over apples.Cover with top pie crust.Bake @ 350 degrees for 45 minutes.Apples can be sprinkled with one package
of Sweet and Low,if desired. Note: This pie can be made without crust to save calories.Pour mixture over apples in pie pan

You will find other sugar free recipes here:

http://retete-culinare-diverse.ro/en/search.php?keyword=SUGAR+FREE&submit=Search

Fruit Upside-down Cake for Diabetes


The Butterfly Bakery's No Sugar Added Blueberry Walnut Creme Sliced Cake (48 Slices in Total)


The Butterfly Bakery's No Sugar Added Blueberry Walnut Creme Sliced Cake (48 Slices in Total)


$55.00


Packed with big fresh juicy blueberries and walnuts, this buttery creme cake is perfect for breakfast or dessert. Turn your dietary restriction into dietary indulgence. Nature's sweetness is at it's best with our No Sugar Added recipes. We use fresh fruit nectars, instead of artificial sweeteners. They not only add a natural sweetness, but give our baked goods an unmistakable burst of flavor. ...

The Butterfly Bakery's No Sugar Added Blueberry Muffins (24 Muffins in Total)


The Butterfly Bakery's No Sugar Added Blueberry Muffins (24 Muffins in Total)


$55.00


Packed with big fresh juicy blueberries this No Sugar Added blueberry muffin is a delicious treat any time of day. Turn your dietary restriction into dietary indulgence. Nature's sweetness is at it's best with our No Sugar Added recipes. We use fresh fruit nectars, instead of artificial sweeteners. They not only add a natural sweetness, but give our baked goods an unmistakable burst of flavor. B...

The Butterfly Bakery's Gluten Free Banana Walnut Mini-muffins (96 Mini-muffins in Total)


The Butterfly Bakery's Gluten Free Banana Walnut Mini-muffins (96 Mini-muffins in Total)


$65.00


Sweet bananas and walnuts are a perfect compliment to our fluffy whole grain muffin, making it our most requested gluten free muffin flavor. Looking for Gluten Free? We got it. Our line is made with the superior artisan whole grain flour-Teff. It is loaded with Potassium and very high in vitamin B. Teff has 14% more protein than normal wheat flour. Best of all Teff is naturally sweet and bakes ...

The I Can't Believe This Has No Sugar Cookbook


The I Can't Believe This Has No Sugar Cookbook


$7.46


Fifty new recipes are included in a revised edition of a popular sugar-free cookbook that includes recipes for banana-blueberry muffins, chocolate coconut cake, spelt whole grain yeast bread, and 147 other recipesTitle: The "I Can't Believe This Has No Sugar" CookbookAuthor: Buhr, Deborah E.Publisher: St Martins PrPublication Date: 1997/06/01Number of Pages: 216Binding Type: PAPERBACKLibrary of Co...

Stevia Sweet Recipes: Sugar-Free Naturally!


Stevia Sweet Recipes: Sugar-Free Naturally!


$8.94


This book offers over a hundred recipes, developed in the Goettemoeller kitchen, using Stevia as the sweetener. Learn how to incorporate this amazing herb into your own recipes and begin to sweeten your cookies, cakes, pies, puddings, jellies, jams, and sauces the natural way....

Sweet and Sugar Free: An All Natural Fruit-Sweetened Dessert Cookbook


Sweet and Sugar Free: An All Natural Fruit-Sweetened Dessert Cookbook


$2.50


Minimal shelf wear to cover. All pages intact and clean. Binding is tight. SHIPS NEXT BUSINESS DAY!...


The Big Book of Diabetic Desserts (Paperback)


The Big Book of Diabetic Desserts (Paperback)


$12.63


The first dessert cookbook from ADA—featuring 150 easy-to-use recipesThe Big Book of Diabetic Desserts, the first dessertcookbook ever published by the American DiabetesAssociation, features mouth-watering treats thatwill satisfy every sweet tooth—and without usingsubstitutions or those odd ingredients that can makea dessert taste bitter.With over 150 recipes thatcover everything from pies, tarts, cakes, and cookiesto custards, mousses, cheesecakes, and frozen delights,this cookbook has every great dessert you willever need.The Big Book of Diabetic Desserts also shows youhow to bake with artificial sweeteners and keep yourrecipes low-calorie and luscious. Every recipe includesa special tip to help make each dessert delectable—andeasy to make.Finally, a dessert cookbook for people with diabetesthat actually has great-tasting recipes!

The Diabetic Gourmet Cookbook


The Diabetic Gourmet Cookbook


$11.21


Scrumptious, healthy, crowd-pleasing recipes for people with diabetes and their loved ones The editors of Diabetic Gourmet Magazine understand that although people with diabetes must carefully monitor their eating habits, they still crave their favorite sweets and savory dishes. Now, with this all-new collection of healthy recipes that are perfect for everyday meals as well as for entertaining, you can enjoy making tasty dishes for yourself, your friends, and your family that are as good for you as they are delicious. The Diabetic Gourmet Cookbook features more than 200 original gourmet recipes complete with detailed nutritional information and diabetic exchanges for easy meal planning. By featuring healthy versions of traditional favorites–from pot roast to macaroni and cheese to banana cream pie–this mouthwatering collection shows how you can safely and effectively eat well if you have diabetes or special dietary needs and still enjoy wonderful food. You’ll find easy-to-prepare recipes for appetizers, soups, salads, breads, desserts, sauces, and more along with a host of healthy cooking techniques–which makes The Diabetic Gourmet Cookbook essential for every health-conscious cook’s kitchen. Pecan Winter Waffles • Huevos Rancheros • Blueberry Blintzes Topped with Lime Crema • Cranberry Apple Muffins • Baked Onion Rings • Brazilian Smoked Black Bean Soup • French Onion Soup • Refreshing Spring Tabbouleh • Spicy Thai Chicken • Crisp Cornmeal-Coated Catfish • Greek Gyros with Tzatziki Sauce • Chicken Francese • Creamy Coleslaw • Ginger-Lime Sugar Snap Peas • Cranberry-Orange Biscotti • Key Lime Cheesecake Squares • Georgia Peach Pie • Baklava • And many more tasty recipes!

Very Blueberry


Very Blueberry


$5.93


"More than 50 recipes for entrees, salads, desserts, and gifts featuring blueberries"--Provided by publisher.

Controversies in Assessment and Management of Aging Patients with Type 2 Diabetes


Krause's Food, Nutrition and Diet Therapy


Krause's Food, Nutrition and Diet Therapy


$49.00


Krause's Food, Nutrition, & Diet Therapy is a classic textbook in the field of nutrition and diet therapy, providing a wealth of information on nutrition basics, nutrition throughout the life cycle, nutrition care, nutrition for health and fitness, and medical nutrition therapy. Always up-to-date with the most current information available, this outstanding resource recognizes the increasing impor...

CURRENT Practice Guidelines in Primary Care 2012 (LANGE CURRENT Series)


CURRENT Practice Guidelines in Primary Care 2012 (LANGE CURRENT Series)


$17.39


The most current screening, prevention, and management guidelines for more than sixty common outpatient conditions Every topic updated! 5 STAR DOODY'S REVIEW! (of a previous edition) "The audience includes everyone who cares for patients, be they primary care clinicians, students, or residents in training. The editors, well known academic clinicians, have done a wonde...


Diabetes and Exercise


Diabetes and Exercise


$184.19


Contributors from several medical specialties offer researchers and practitioners information that is theoretically and clinically of use in understanding the importance of people with diabetes being physically active as part of the standard of care for treating the condition. They also provide exercise guidelines and precautions to maximize the benefits of activity while minimizing the risk of adverse events. They cover epidemiology and prevention, the physiological effects of exercise in type 2 diabetes, management and treatment, and special considerations about exercise for people with diabetes. Among the topics are the metabolic syndrome, the cardiovascular consequences of type 2 diabetes mellitus, behavior change strategies for increasing exercise in diabetes, and conditions that may interfere with exercise. Annotation )2009 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

Guide to Teaching Diabetes Self-management (Paperback)


Guide to Teaching Diabetes Self-management (Paperback)


$41.63


Nurses responsible for instructing patients on ways to manage the many facets of their diabetes care will welcome the second edition of this highly practical volume. It has been updated with current definitions of different types of diabetes and strategies for teaching management through diet, medication, and exercise. The guide also focuses on helping nurses to individualize treatment for different populations-children, adolescents, pregnant patients, and elderly patients-using theories of learning and motivation.Handy tables of up-to-date clinical information, guidelines for disseminating sound, evidence-based care, and current references are included in each chapter. New to this second edition are expanded chapters on nutrition, exercise, and motivating different populations of diabetes patients including individuals with mental health considerations, new coverage of non-insulin injectable medications, new diet guidelines and content on how emotions affect blood levels, and new appendices and glossary. One completely new chapter addresses diagnoses and management of chronic complications.Key Features:Provides user-friendly, up-to-date information regarding medications of choice and diabetes managementLists research developments in several chapters with anticipated dates of completionIncludes signs and symptoms of long-term complications and treatment options Written by a nurse educator with diabetes who delivers real-life guidance on all aspects of diabetes nursing Delivers practical tips on how to motivate patients to take better care of themselvesGuides the reader on key questions for obtaining individualized client assessmentsExplains how nurses and other healthcare professionals can use this material to improve client adhearance to self-management guidelines

Diabetes Essentials 2009 (Paperback)


Diabetes Essentials 2009 (Paperback)


$25.74


After reviewing the symptoms and diagnosis of type 2 diabetes, this small handbook summarizes therapeutic lifestyle changes and glycemic control measures for slowing the progression of atherosclerosis and improving the cardiovascular prognosis of diabetes patients. The complications of type 2 diabetes are described and the control of diabetic dyslipidemia is addressed. The fourth edition updates guidelines and trials. Annotation ¿2010 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

Staged Diabetes Management (Hardcover)


Staged Diabetes Management (Hardcover)


$148.5


This new edition of the successful Staged Diabetes Management will again address the prominent issues of primary care diabetes management based on the International Diabetes Center’s “Staged Diabetes Management” programme, which it advocates as part of its mission statement.  The programme aims to provide clinicians with a systematic treatment programme consisting of practical solutions to the detection and treatment of diabetes, its complications and such areas as metabolic syndrome, pre-diabetes and diabetes in children, using evidence-based medicine. The text will review the fundamental basis of diabetes management and then address treatment of each type of diabetes and the major micro- and macrovascular complications.

Atlas of Diabetes (Hardcover)


Atlas of Diabetes (Hardcover)


$195.44


This handbook is an invaluable resource for improving the management of diabetes. Chapters cover the fundamentals, including epidemiology, history and physical examination, and functional evaluations. Diabetes in children, adolescents, adults, and geriatrics are addressed. Differential diagnosis is emphasized, and evidence-based guidelines and patient-specific considerations aid the reader with injury evaluation and care. Notably, the book highlights the importance of understanding diabetic symptoms when determining the source of illnesses. In addition, the text presents the spectrum of treatment options for diabetes. The book is complete with appendices that explain the evidence-based approach used throughout and the science behind therapeutic modalities.

As a foreigner, will the Taiwan Health Insurance cover my juvenile diabetes?

I am considering going to Taiwan for a year or two to teach English, and most employers offer the National Health Insurance. I am concerned about getting blood glucose testing supplies, insulin pumps supplies, and insulin. Clearly there is diabetes in Taiwan, but between the language barrier and trying to explain specifically what I need, it's been difficult to get answers.

Basically, what I'm trying to find out is if it will cost me an arm and a leg to get my diabetes supplies with the National Health Insurance as well as where I can get what I need, including a doctor's prescription.

Thank you so much for any info you can offer!

I suggest you to read detail at the following website:
Bureau of National Health Insurance, Taiwan, R.O.C
( 中央健康保險局 ) :

http://www.nhi.gov.tw/english/index.asp

Low Cost Diabetic Supplies Insulin Pump Supply Store In


Pump slashes costs for some type 2 diabetes patients.(ENDOCRINOLOGY): An article from: Internal Medicine News


Pump slashes costs for some type 2 diabetes patients.(ENDOCRINOLOGY): An article from: Internal Medicine News


$9.95


This digital document is an article from Internal Medicine News, published by International Medical News Group on September 15, 2011. The length of the article is 920 words. The page length shown above is based on a typical 300-word page. The article is delivered in HTML format and is available immediately after purchase. You can view it with any web browser.Citation DetailsTitle: Pump slashes cos...

Better control with insulin pump vs. multiple injections. (Cost and Convenience Remain Issues).: An article from: Family Practice News


Better control with insulin pump vs. multiple injections. (Cost and Convenience Remain Issues).: An article from: Family Practice News


$5.95


This digital document is an article from Family Practice News, published by International Medical News Group on March 15, 2003. The length of the article is 767 words. The page length shown above is based on a typical 300-word page. The article is delivered in HTML format and is available in your Amazon.com Digital Locker immediately after purchase. You can view it with any web browser.Citation De...


Diabetes Public Health (Hardcover)


Diabetes Public Health (Hardcover)


$86.13


Numerous research programs have developed over the last decade to improve the understanding of the causes, prevention and treatment of diabetes and its complications. Efficient synthesis of the data and information from these diverse sources is crucial to prioritize interventions and assemble resources for the implementation of public health programs. This book meets this need and builds on previous works to reflect the evolution of science related to diabetes public health.Through compelling evidence related to the current health and economic impact of diabetes, the book provides effective approaches to prevent and manage diabetes through the practice of public health. It combines state-of-the-art descriptions of risk factors and complications, effective and cost-effective approaches to prevention and treatment, translational research, and genomics to give a comprehensive and up-to-date analysis on diabetes public health. Critical review and synthesis of influential epidemiologic studies and consensus statements, expected future advances in trials and technologies, and public health information resources are also highlighted topics. With significant attention to diabetes control in the U.S. and North America, Diabetes Public Health should be required reading for public health practitioners and researchers, as well as anyone involved in health policy, administration and management. It will also be of interest to academics in the field of diabetes and other chronic diseases.

Diabetes & Heart Healthy Cookbook (Paperback)


Diabetes & Heart Healthy Cookbook (Paperback)


$9.49


One-of-a-kind heart-healthy cookbook created especially for people with diabetesDiabetes puts people at a very high risk of having a heart attack or stroke. To address this problem, the American Heart Association and the American Diabetes Association have written a heart-healthy cookbook for people with diabetes. It`s truly a one-of-a-kind cookbook packed with delicious recipes people will truly enjoy! Every recipe is low fat and lower in carbohydrates--and tastes great.Recipes include everything from appetizers and breakfasts to dinners and desserts. With cardiovascular disease ranking number one on the list of diabetes-related complications, this is the must-have cookbook for anyone who wants to pump up his or her heart health! And it`s great for people who don`t have diabetes, too.Delicious yet nutritious recipes include:Loaded Baked Potato Soup Deep South Shrimp Gumbo Swedish Meatballs Devil`s Food Cupcakes Angel Food Trifle And many more

Diabetes


Diabetes


$15.44


Provides practical information on living with diabetes, discussing what the disease is, how to manage it, treatment options, and related issues.

Cooking for Person who is Diabetic and requires dialysis?

A individual is coming over for dinner who is diabetic/requires dialysis.

I am not sure exactly what to make to for dinner. I know sugar even in natural forms is off limits except a little fruit and carbohydrates should be to the absolute minimum. I cook and eat a lacto - ovo low fat, high vegetable, fruit and legume diet already (with fish once in a while) so meat is not an issue.

Please, does anyone have any suggestions, recipes, experience or tips for me?

I am a gourmet cook, the technicality does not matter.

Thank you so much for your help = )

Prior to my kidney and pancreas transplant, I was diabetic and also on dialysis.

First, diabetics CAN have sugar. It is not off limits. It would be good if more people knew this and knew how much the diabetic guidelines have changed. If their blood sugar is under decent control, then some sugar is ok.

Dialysis requires a strict (and annoying) diet. Here are some of the foods that dialysis patients need to avoid or limit: tomatos, corn, potatoes, bananas, nuts, chocolate, cheese, most dairy products. Most meats are ok, but not ones like bacon, sausage or hot dogs. Food with lots of sodium (canned vegetables, pizza, most boxed foods) are not good choices. Soups full of sodium are bad. You cannot have dark colas. Lots of times there are fluid restrictions , but you friend should be in charge of that.

Now she/he may have different restrictions, or more freedom, but I think this covers the basics.

I'm glad to be off dialysis! Thank god for organ donors!

Diabetic Gourmet Tours - Majestic England, Wales & London


Monin Gourmet SUGAR FREE Dark Chocolate Sauce


Monin Gourmet SUGAR FREE Dark Chocolate Sauce



Experience the rich, creamy taste of Monin Gourmet Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Sauce. Created especially fore café professionals, Monin Gourmet Sauces are made with the finest ingredients and natural flavors for the perfect specialty beverage every time. NUTRITIONAL FACTS Serving size: 1 fl. oz (30ml) Amount per serving Calories 80 Calories from Fat 10 % Daily Value* Total Fat 0g 2% Saturated F...


IMUSA Gourmet Citrus Juicer - Black


IMUSA Gourmet Citrus Juicer - Black


$107.69


Gourmet Citrus Juicer - Black...

Candied Orange Syrup


Candied Orange Syrup


$16.15


New Monin candied orange organic syrup captures the essence of sweet ripe oranges, and adds pleasant flavor to your soft drinks, mildly tart citrus accent to hot and chilled beverages. This Monin candied orange syrup is perfect for mochas and lattes, because its rich, pure orange flavor stands up to even the most robust coffees and chocolates and it is specially formulated not to curdle in milk. C...

30ct Bag of Power Pops Chocolate Mousse Flavor with Hoodia Weight Loss Pops! Eat Candy Lose Weight! As Seen on Extra Tv!


30ct Bag of Power Pops Chocolate Mousse Flavor with Hoodia Weight Loss Pops! Eat Candy Lose Weight! As Seen on Extra Tv!


$31.50


Everyone is talking about the Power--Pops tha are sweeping across the country and internationally. EAT Candy and Lose WEight. Hard to believe, but it works. Use them for a snack, desert or to supress the appetite. Up to 3 pops per day....

Belly Fat Cure Deluxe Starter Kit - 22 Items to Start Your Healthy Weight Loss


Belly Fat Cure Deluxe Starter Kit - 22 Items to Start Your Healthy Weight Loss


$100.00


The Belly Fat Cure Deluxe Starter Kit is completely different from our Belly Fat Cure Starter Kit and contains 22 items to help you be successful on the Belly Fat Cure. The Belly Fat Cure by Jorge Cruise is a carb swap system that allows you to lose 4-9 pounds per week. The program eliminates excess sugars and processed carbohydrates. By eliminating the hidden sweeteners that force the body to sto...

Fancy Feast Poultry & Beef Feast variety Pack,  3-Flavor Variety Pack (Beef, Chicken and Turkey & Giblets),   3 - Ounce Cans, 24 Count


Fancy Feast Poultry & Beef Feast variety Pack, 3-Flavor Variety Pack (Beef, Chicken and Turkey & Giblets), 3 - Ounce Cans, 24 Count


$11.35


Three Flavors Of Tantalizing Meaty Paté – Fine Feline Cuisine A La Buffet!  Fancy Feast Loaf Variety Pack contains 8 cans each of Fancy Feast Classic Chicken Feast, Fancy Feast Classic Tender Beef Feast and Fancy Feast Classic Turkey & Giblets Feast. It’s a value-worthy choice that will offer your feline a variety as far as everyday meals go.Fancy Feast Loaf Variety Pack 8 can...

Fancy Feast Gourmet Cat Food, Flaked Fish & Shrimp Feast, 3-Ounce Cans (Pack of 24)


Fancy Feast Gourmet Cat Food, Flaked Fish & Shrimp Feast, 3-Ounce Cans (Pack of 24)


$9.50


Treat your cat like a queen or king with this Flaked Fish & Shrimp Feast gourmet cat food from Fancy Feast. Made with fish, shrimp, fish broth, and other ingredients, the food offers a tasty combination that is sure to please a palate attuned to the ocean's bounty. It's formulated to meet the nutritional levels established by the AAFCO Cat Food Nutrient Profiles for all life stages. Feed an avera...

Fancy Feast Gourmet Cat Food, Classic Chicken Feast, 3-Ounce Cans (Pack of 24)


Fancy Feast Gourmet Cat Food, Classic Chicken Feast, 3-Ounce Cans (Pack of 24)


$15.99


Give your cat the variety he desires with the nutrition he needs by serving him 100% nutritionally complete fancy feast gourmet canned cat food. the generous selection of gourmet entrees provides your cat with the perfect balance of nutrients and proteins in a luxurious assortment of 53 flavors in ten textures, such as gourmet, sliced, flaked, chunky, filet & paté, minced, roasted, seafood filets...

Gluten-free, Sugar-free Cooking: Over 200 Delicious Recipes to Help You Live a Healthier, Allergy-Free Life


Gluten-free, Sugar-free Cooking: Over 200 Delicious Recipes to Help You Live a Healthier, Allergy-Free Life


$9.59


A compendium of flavorful recipes for people trying to avoid wheat, refined sugar, and dairy offers recommendations for living healthier lifestyles or managing a range of medical conditions; in a resource complemented by substitute ingredient recommendatiTitle: Gluten-free, Sugar-free CookingAuthor: O'Brien, Susan/ Lerman, Robert H. (FRW)/ Schlitz, Barb (INT)Publisher: Perseus Books GroupPublicati...

Low-Carb Cookbook, The: The Complete Guide to the Healthy Low Carbohydrate Lifestyle--with Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know ... the Pantry, and Sources for the Best Prep


Low-Carb Cookbook, The: The Complete Guide to the Healthy Low Carbohydrate Lifestyle--with Over 250 Delicious Recipes, Everything You Need to Know ... the Pantry, and Sources for the Best Prep


$7.50


Written by a James Beard Award-winning author who's also a writing teacher at the revered Culinary Institute of America, The Low-Carb Cookbook presents a colorful approach to the low-carb, high-protein diet so many people swear by. The author, Fran McCullough, has herself lost 60 pounds by following a low-carbohydrate diet, so you know you're in good hands. With more than 250 recipes, includ...


The Diabetic Gourmet Cookbook


The Diabetic Gourmet Cookbook


$11.21


Scrumptious, healthy, crowd-pleasing recipes for people with diabetes and their loved ones The editors of Diabetic Gourmet Magazine understand that although people with diabetes must carefully monitor their eating habits, they still crave their favorite sweets and savory dishes. Now, with this all-new collection of healthy recipes that are perfect for everyday meals as well as for entertaining, you can enjoy making tasty dishes for yourself, your friends, and your family that are as good for you as they are delicious. The Diabetic Gourmet Cookbook features more than 200 original gourmet recipes complete with detailed nutritional information and diabetic exchanges for easy meal planning. By featuring healthy versions of traditional favorites–from pot roast to macaroni and cheese to banana cream pie–this mouthwatering collection shows how you can safely and effectively eat well if you have diabetes or special dietary needs and still enjoy wonderful food. You’ll find easy-to-prepare recipes for appetizers, soups, salads, breads, desserts, sauces, and more along with a host of healthy cooking techniques–which makes The Diabetic Gourmet Cookbook essential for every health-conscious cook’s kitchen. Pecan Winter Waffles • Huevos Rancheros • Blueberry Blintzes Topped with Lime Crema • Cranberry Apple Muffins • Baked Onion Rings • Brazilian Smoked Black Bean Soup • French Onion Soup • Refreshing Spring Tabbouleh • Spicy Thai Chicken • Crisp Cornmeal-Coated Catfish • Greek Gyros with Tzatziki Sauce • Chicken Francese • Creamy Coleslaw • Ginger-Lime Sugar Snap Peas • Cranberry-Orange Biscotti • Key Lime Cheesecake Squares • Georgia Peach Pie • Baklava • And many more tasty recipes!

Diabetic Socks


Diabetic Socks


$13


Red Wing 97230 White Diabetic Sock Features 77% Cotton 18% Sorbtek 5% Lycra Spandex Catches, Moves And Releases Moisture Lycra Gives Better Strength And Memory That Guarantees Proper Shape This is a great feeling sock. I don't know how they did it, but when you put one on, your feet instantly warm up. The blend of materials in this sock are like no other. Sizes Available Medium (Men's Sizes) 6-9 Large (Men's Sizes) 9-12 Extra Large (Men's Sizes) 12-16

Diabetic Neuropathy


Diabetic Neuropathy


$165.45


The preface makes the statement that in the past ten years "all societies have seen an explosion in obesity and diabetes. As a result, there is also an explosion in long-term diabetes complications." Veves (Harvard Medical School) and Malik (Manchester Royal Infirmary and University of Manchester) present reports from an international group of experts on recent research on diabetic neuropathy, the deadening of nerve endings, which causes damage to all parts of the body. The work is intended for health care professionals. Annotation )2008 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

Diabetic Eye Disease (Hardcover)


Diabetic Eye Disease (Hardcover)


$86.13


Diabetic Eye Disease: A Comprehensive Review details all aspects of how diabetes mellitus affects the entire eye. Epidemiology; pathogenesis; as well as the effect on the orbit, cornea, lens, retina, and optic nerve are covered inside this unique resource.Dr. Alejandro Espaillat discusses diabetes mellitus and the optic nerve complications that can occur, and introduces the most current information regarding diabetic eye disease. Included inside the pages of Diabetic Eye Disease are the latest studies, medications, and treatment protocols for diabetic retinopathy and macular edema.Features Include:• Clinical photographs and illustrations of how the disease can be manifested at every stage and location within the eye• Guidelines and step-by-step details on the management of cataract surgery in the diabetic patient• Latest state-of-the-art medical diagnosis, therapeutics, instrumentation, and surgical techniques• Discussion of telemedicine as an effective tool against blindness due to diabetic eye diseaseA breakthrough resource on its topic, Diabetic Eye Disease: A Comprehensive Review reaches out to a wide audience of ophthalmologists, retinal specialists, residents, and optometrists with the most current information and advances available.

How much should a sleep apnea dental appliance cost w/treatment?

Sleep apnea has more to do with breathing than dental. A C pap machine runs around 2 to 3 G.

Dental appliances such as gaurds for grinding and such are good for your teeth but, they don't address the sleep apnea. Sleep apnea is a suspension of breathing during your sleep that cause your heart to have to work harder attempting to get oxygen. This is the real worry about it.

If you go on a C pap, you will most likely stop grinding as well.

What Is The Cost To Treat Sleep Apnea?


Snoring and Sleep Apnea (Paperback)


Snoring and Sleep Apnea (Paperback)


$15.8


Pascualy (Sleep Medicine Associates, Northwest Hospital, Seattle) addresses snorers, their bed partners and other loved ones, and their medical providers in this reference explaining a major cause of snoring--sleep apnea. Text based in medicine but accessibly written advises readers how to determine if the cause of snoring is sleep apnea; where to find a sleep center; what the physical, pharmaceutical, and psychological causes of the disease are; and what the surgical and non-surgical (e.g. continuous positive airway pressure machines) treatment options may be. Chapters also address specific cases such as obese patients, women, and children. Annotation )2008 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

Sleep Apnea


Sleep Apnea


$291.57


SonicWALL TZ100 UTM Appliance


SonicWALL TZ100 UTM Appliance


$249.99


01-SSC-8734 100 V AC to 240 V AC 1000 Connections Per Second 110 V AC 128 MB 16 MB 2 lb 2.87" Height x 9.06" Width x 9" Depth 220 V AC 5 5 Site-to-Site VPN Tunnel 5 x RJ-45 10/100Base-TX LAN 50 Mbps 6000 Concurrent Connection 75 Mbps HTTP HTTPS CLI SNMP v1,2 DHCP SonicWALL GMS Syslog Stateful Throughput: 100 Mbps GAV Throughput: 35 Mbps UTM Throughput: 25 Mbps IMIX Throughput: 40 Mbps SonicOS Version: SonicOS Enhanced SonicPoints Supported: 1 The all new SonicWALL TZ 100 UTM Appliance offers the revolutionary, fastest multi-layered network security in its class. Utilizing SonicWALL's industry-leading Unified Threat Management (UTM) and patented Reassembly-Free Deep Packet Inspection, the TZ Series delivers in-depth protection at unparalleled performance. The all new TZ 100 UTM Appliance dramatically out performs by delivering two-and-a-half times the UTM throughput of its predecessors. The TZ 100 UTM Appliance cost-effectively integrates IPSec and SSL VPN remote access, VoIP, and optional 802.11b/g/n wireless with 3G wireless broadband. Designed for the needs of distributed enterprise sites, branch offices, small and mid-size businesses, retailers and managed service providers. AES (128-bit) AES (256-bit) DES IPSec IPSec NAT-Traversal L2TP MD5 NAT PAT PPPoE Power Supply RoHS SHA-1 SSL SSL VPN License SonicWALL Stateful Inspection Firewall TZ TZ100 UTM Appliance Unlimited User License VPN Appliance WEEE Yes www.sonicwall.com

Little and Falace`s Dental Management of the Medically Compromised Patient (Paperback)


Little and Falace`s Dental Management of the Medically Compromised Patient (Paperback)


$88.03


Ensure your patients` health and safety! Practical guidance helps you determine the severity and stability of common medical disorders in the dental office, so you`ll always know how to proceed to provide the best possible care and avoid complications. Concise, clinically focused coverage details the basic disease process for each condition, along with the incidence and prevalence, pathophysiology, signs and symptoms, laboratory findings, currently accepted medical therapies, and recommendations for specific dental management.For the first time, the table of contents will be divided into parts by the category of medical condition, making it faster and easier for the dental professional to search by condition.Bacterial Endocarditis Prophylaxis, Chapter 2, incorporates the latest American Heart Association guidelines to help prevent endocarditis.Smoking and Tobacco Use Cessation, Chapter 8, discusses the systemic and oral effects of smoking and includes suggestions for encouraging smoker cessation.Tuberculosis, Chapter 9, clearly defines related oral complications and adverse drug effects of the disease and identifies methods for management in dental patients.Sleep-Related Breathing Disorders, Chapter 10, details obstructive sleep apnea and treatment options including oral appliances and surgical procedures.Rheumatologic and Connective Tissue Disorders, Chapter 21, discusses treatment options for patients with rheumatoid arthritis, Osteoarthritis, Systemic Lupus Erythematosus, Lyme Disease, and Sj gren`s Syndrome.Chapters 23 and 24 highlight the oral complications of both red and white blood cell disorders.Behavioral and Psychiatric Disorders, Chapters 28 and 29, provide guidelines for managing conditions like depression, eating disorders, anxiety, and schizophrenia, and indicate proper drugs for treatment.Alternative Drugs Appendix provides treatment options from the growing areas

 Page 1 of 6  1  2  3  4  5 » ...  Last »